Korean Red Pepper Flakes

Korean Red Pepper Flakes

A fruity, capsicum-like mild red chili (pepper) flakes used in Korean Cuisine.


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

Take your recipes up a notch with Korean Red Chili Pepper Flakes The warm fruity flavor and mild chili heat of these red pepper flakes makes this unique spice a versatile addition to most savory dishes, able to be used in many different dishes, from roasted vegetables to marinated meats.

Sprinkle on pizzas and pasta, add to scrambled eggs and omelettes and even sprinkle over salads.

May be used as a substitute for Alleppo pepper in recipes.

Gochujang, Korean hot pepper paste, is Korea’s most famous condiment and for good reason. It makes your mouth water and lips smack, serving as a key ingredient in many Korean dishes from dak-twigim (fried korean chicken wings) to the bibimbap sauce in bibimbap (vegetable rice bowls where beef is optional but commonly added). The blend of fermented soybeans, rice, and Korean chili peppers is what gives gochujang its distinct umami flavor and heat.


Contents

Red chili pepper flake ("gochugaru" In Korean) is one of the key ingredients in Korean cooking. It cannot be replaced with chili flakes or sauces from other cultures when cooking authentic Korean food.

Koreans select their Red chili pepper flakes carefully because it is possible to get unclean and unsafe materials in the flakes during the production process.

Many Koreans source their Red chili peppers directly from a farm they personally know, or purchase from a reputable company.

Herbie's Korean Red Pepper Flakes are sourced from Korean farming families that have been doing business with Herbie for many years.

The peppers are imported from Korea into Australia where they are processed in a clean, safe, food-handling environment, packed and sealed in high barrier, food-grade bags and air shipped to us in California.


Background

The spicy taste of many Korean foods largely comes down to one key ingredient: gochugaru (red chili flakes or red pepper powder).

Gochugaru is made by drying Korean red chili peppers in the sun, de-seeding them and crushing them into flakes.


Other Common Names

Korean Chili Flakes, Gochugaru, Kimchi Chili.


Fresh, natural, pure herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our California Epicurean Kitchen.

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameCapsicum annum