Garlic Powder (Granulated)

Garlic is valued for both its culinary qualities and medicinal attributes and this powder form dissolves readily when added to food making it ideal in salad dressings, etc.


Recipes


Suggested Use

The difference between garlic powder and granulated garlic is merely texture, garlic powder having a flour-like consistency and granulated garlic being coarser. We provide Garlic in large slices, small minced pieces and as a powder. What you are cooking determines which form should be used.

  • Pieces of large Garlic Flakes are delicious in curries and casseroles. 
  • Minced garlic and garlic powder are ideal in dishes that will not be cooked for long including garlic and herb breads. 
  • Use sparingly as dried garlic is surprisingly potent when compared to fresh. 

Health Benefits

The history of garlic goes back to before Egyptian times and it is a herb which has always been valued for both its culinary qualities and medicinal attributes.  The part of garlic which we refer to as a clove is actually one of many bulblets, each with a papery casing and compacted into a larger corm or bulb. 

Garlic is considered one of Mother Nature’s most potent antibiotic and antifungal plants. Chemical properties in garlic have been shown to promote the elimination of toxins from the blood, and lymphatic system.

Garlic is considered immune boosting and may be effective in killing certain bacteria such as jock itch and yeast infections.

Garlic is also thought to help with conditions of the heart, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, coronary heart disease, heart attack, and “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis).


Other Common Names

Clown’s Treacle, Poor Man’s Treacle.


$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameAllium sativum