Turmeric, Madras (ground)

Turmeric, Madras (ground)

Turmeric is widely used in cooking and gives Indian curry its flavor and yellow color. It is also used in mustard and to color butter and cheese.


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

There are two types most commonly used, Alleppey and Madras. 

  • Alleppy Turmeric has the highest color content and deepest flavor. Alleppy turmeric is a deep orange-yellow in color and has a flavor very close to fresh turmeric root. This is the best variety to use in cooking when the true flavor of turmeric is desired. 
  • Madras Turmeric is generally used when color is sought without the characteristic flavor. 

Although turmeric has a distinctive flavor, when using it in curry and Chermoula blends it has amalgamating characteristics on the other spices it has been blended with. 

Always buy dried turmeric in its ground form, as it is too hard to grind domestically. 

Be careful when using it in the kitchen as it stains clothes and some plastic utensils. 


Contents


Background

Turmeric is the rhizome of a tropical plant that resembles ginger in appearance.  

Tumeric has also become a popular herbal supplement due to its potential antioxidant properties potentially contributing to brain health.  


Health Benefits

Turmeric has been used for 4,000 years in both Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine as an anti-inflammatory and treat a variety of conditions. Studies show that turmeric may help fight infections and some cancers, reduce inflammation, and treat digestive problems.  (Publication by University of Maryland Medical Center)  

Turmeric has been used , to treat digestive and liver problems, skin diseases, and wounds.

Turmeric is also a powerful antioxidant. Antioxidants scavenge molecules in the body known as free radicals, which damage cell membranes, tamper with DNA, and even cause cell death. Antioxidants can fight free radicals and may reduce or even help prevent some of the damage they cause.

In addition, Turmeric lowers the levels of two enzymes in the body that cause inflammation. It also stops platelets from clumping together to form blood clots.

Research suggests that turmeric may be helpful for the following conditions:

  •  Indigestion or Dyspepsia  
  •  Ulcerative colitis  
  •  Stomach Ulcers  
  •  Osteoarthritis  
  •  Heart Disease  - Atherosclerosis, lower cholesterol & clots  
  •  Cancer  - Prostate, breast, skin, and colon cancer 
  •  Bacterial and Viral Infections
  •  Uveitis  - Inflammation of the iris

Warning - Turmeric supplements are somewhat notorious for low-quality ingredients and even outright dangerous contamination. Herbies is only the highest quality turmeric from the most reputable grower sources.


Other Common Names

Alleppy Turmeric, Indian Saffron, Madras Turmeric.


Pure, natural, fresh herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our Williamson Wines Epicurean Kitchen in California.

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameCurcuma longa