Sesame Seeds - Toasted

Sesame Seeds burst forth from the ripe seed-pods of the sesame plant with a shattering explosion, hence the term "open sesame"! 

Black and Golden Sesame Seeds are the un-hulled seeds which may be either black or golden brown. White Sesame Seeds are hulled seeds and are the most popular type to use in cooking. 

When baked or toasted, Sesame Seeds acquire a delicious nutty, crunchy taste, which makes them popular on biscuits and breads and even sprinkled over ice cream instead of chopped nuts. Black Sesame seeds are used in Japanese and Chinese recipes and Golden Sesame Seeds garnish and flavour the traditional Turkish bread called simit that is sold by street-side vendors.


Recipes


Other Common Names:

Black Sesame, Benne, Gingelly, Golden Sesame, White Sesame. 

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameSesamum indicum