Cloves (ground)

Whole cloves are a must for studding hams, especially for the holidays.

Cloves have an almost pungent aroma as well as a sweet and spicy flavor.  


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

Because cloves bring out the flavor of beef, add a whole clove to beef stew or a tiny pinch of ground cloves to gravy.

Cloves are generally used in small quantities, so buy small amounts and store well.


Contains

Good quality cloves should be intact, uniform in size and shape, dark brown with a lighter brown top to the bud and have no pieces of stem. Ground cloves are commonly adulterated with clove stem, which does have high oil levels but more fiber and less flavor than the buds.  Herbie's Cloves contain only cloves.


Health Benefits

Clove oil is thought to support healthy respiratory function by loosening up congestion. Cloves can be used topically and internally to treat pain, soothe aches and pains, and kill bacteria. Cloves are also considered helpful in stimulating digestion.


Other Common Names

Nelkin, Ting-Hiang


Background

Native to the Moluccas, introduced to China in 200 B.C., cloves are the dried unopened flower buds of a tropical evergreen tree. They are picked when they begin to turn red at the base and are dried in the sun. 

Used to perfume the breath and as an antiseptic, other culinary uses include use in sweet spice blends for cakes and fruit to pickles, preserved meats and curries. 


$9  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameEugenia caryophyllata