Basil Leaves Rubbed

Sweet basil is the variety that is dried for culinary use. Bush basil (O. minimum) has smaller leaves than sweet basil and is not generally dried. Sweet basil is a lush annual herb with a distinct clove and anise-like refreshing flavor.

Dried basil leaves, although lacking the fresh top-notes of fresh basil, have a more pungent taste and one that is ideal for long, slow-cooked dishes such as soups, stews, casseroles and spaghetti bolognese. 

Rubbed basil leaves is an all natural herbal spice, with no additives or fillers.
Other Common Names: Sweet Basil 

Botanical Name:  (Ocimum basilicum)

Health Benefits: Basil leaves are a great source of vitamins and minerals, most notably Vitamins K and A, iron, calcium, and magnesium. Fresh basil leaves are considered to have valuable anti-inflammatory properties, in addition to anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Alkaline minerals promote a strong skeletal structure. Free-radical fighting antioxidants combat aging by preserving the cells from damage. Iron oxygenates the blood and is essential for healthy circulation.

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameOcimum basilicum