Vanilla Bean Powder 20g

Ground premium grade vanilla beans from Vanuatu or Tonga

Vanilla is made by drying and curing the green, tasteless pod from a tropical, climbing orchid that is indigenous to South America. The curing process takes up to 3 months and by the time it is completed, a Vanilla Bean may have been handled from between 200 to 250 times! Herbie's Spices Vanilla Bean powder is made from moist, succulent, aromatic and full-flavored pods.

1 teaspoon of vanilla bean powder equals 1 good quality vanilla bean.

Recipes

Ice Cream with Vanilla Bean & Scotch


Food Ideas

  • This all natural, vanilla bean powder is made from ground premium grade vanilla beans sourced from a plantation in Vanuatu. With no additives, this is a quick, convenient way to add true vanilla flavor to porridge, creamy desserts, brulees and baked goodies.

Other Common Names:

  • Vanilla Extract
  • Vanilla Bean
  • Vanilla Pod

Botanical Name

  • Vanilla planifolia

Health Benefits:

Vanillin is one of the chief chemical components in vanilla bean that give it its distinctive aroma. These distinct aromas are thought to elevate the mood, but can also create soothing and relaxing sensations, and calm restlessness, and anger. Ancient Mayans believed vanilla to be an aphrodisiac. Vanillin is a potent antioxidant. Antioxidants help to neutralize free radicals that cause wear and tear on the tissues and cells. Antioxidants help to neutralize carcinogens, may soothe inflammation, and slow the aging process. Vanilla may also help to regulate menstrual cycles and is considered highly beneficial for women.

$27  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameVanilla planifolia