Dill Green Tips

Dill is a delicate-looking annual herb with frond-like leaves which have an agreeable, refreshing, anise-like flavor. These filigree leaves are often seen garnishing seafood, especially smoked salmon. 


Recipes


Ideas

Dill flavors mayonnaise, tartar sauces and salad dressings.

Dill seeds have a more robust flavor than the green tops and are used in pickles and chutneys, with vegetable dishes and in the exotic Moroccan spice blend, Ras el Hanout.


Health Benefits

Certain chemical properties in dill are thought to help negate carcinogens from environmental pollution. Oil from dill leaves may have anti-bacterial benefits, and may support healthy immune function. It has been documented that dill seed has been used to help with throat discomfort and oral inflammation, as well as assist in enhancing breath. Other chemical properties in dill seed may have a muscle relaxant and diuretic effect on the body and thus may help with sleep, as well as ease digestive discomforts, flatulence, and disorders associated with the kidneys and urinary tract. Dill is a good source of calcium, and supports strong bones and teeth. Dill seed and dill plant (green tips) have similar benefits.


Other Common Names

Dill Weed, Garden Dill, Green Dill

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameAnethum graveolens