Chili Kashmiri (whole)

Chili Kashmiri (whole)

Whole Kashmiri chili are relatively mild in heat and full-flavored.

Their main characteristic is a vibrant red coloring. It is somewhat similar to paprika in this respect - it is used more for coloring than for heat, although it’s slightly hotter than paprika.

So, if you want less spicy with that perfect red color to your dish, Herbie's Whole Kashmiri Chili is the answer.


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

The main quality of Kashmiri chili powder is it’s ability to impart a vibrant red color to dishes. Before red food dye, it was the coloring agent in tandoori chicken and it also provides the rich red in Rogan Josh dishes. It will redden pretty much anything capable of absorbing color: oils and fats, the surface of meats, onion, etc.


Background

Kashmiri chilies do not necessarily come from Kashmir, however they are a popular Indian chili with a very high color content, making the food they are used in strikingly red.

There are literally hundreds of different chilies, all of which descend from the original ones discovered by the Spanish when they found the Americas. Prior to this chilies were unknown to the rest of the world.

The warming bite and delicious capsicum taste of chili was warmly embraced by nearly every nation on earth, thus we find some form of capsicum or chili in nearly every cuisine.

Dried chilies have a very different flavor to fresh ones, as upon drying a caramelization of the sugars takes place which creates a delicious, robust taste not found in fresh chilies, in the same way a sun-dried tomato has a more complex flavor profile than a fresh one.


Health Benefits

All Chili peppers contain capsaicin. The amount of capsaicin is relative to the heat of the Chili pepper. The more pronounced the heat, the more capsaicin.

Capsaicin is considered highly anti-inflammatory and may benefit those suffering from inflammatory disorders, such as arthritis osteoarthritis, psoriasis, shingles and diabetic neuropathy.

Capsaicin is also commonly considered a beneficial adjunct to a healthy lifestyle in cardiovascular function, increasing circulation, as well as an appetite suppressant and metabolism booster.

Peppers also contain free-radical fighting properties, which may help to maintain a youthful complexion, and prevent cellular damage that can lead to disease. Chilies are also an excellent source of antioxidants Vitamins: A and C, as well as Vitamin K.


Other Common Names

Aji, Red Pepper.


Pure, natural, fresh herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our Williamson Wines Epicurean Kitchen in California.

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameCapsicum annum