Caraway Seed (whole)

Caraway Seed (whole)

Caraway seed, like aniseed, was used by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans for its digestive properties and is delicious when used with all of the vegetables you would put aniseed in.

Caraway seeds have a sharp, stimulating aroma and is sometimes confused with fennel or cumin. Caraway flavor has a nutty, bittersweet sharpness with a hint of citrus, pepper, and anise (mild licorice). The caraway seed's high concentration of natural essential oils gives the spice its unique flavor profile.

Although caraway seeds sit well below ubiquitous seasonings like black peppercorns, red pepper flakes, garlic, and cinnamon in the hierarchy of popular spices, their culinary and medicinal properties make them a necessary addition to any cook’s pantry.


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

Caraway is used in many European cheeses, the fresh anise and fennel notes helping to balance the fatty richness and robust flavors of smoked cheeses.  Used to flavor rye breads, biscuits, cakes, stews, meat dishes, cheeses, sauerkraut and pickles; they are also often combined with potatoes and apples.

Caraway is the key ingredient in "Aquavit", a Scandinavian spirit flavored with spices and citrus peel. Caraway also flavors the liqueur ‘Kummel’ and is used in making gins and schnapps. 

Caraway is an important addition to that fiery Tunisian paste, ‘Harissa’ and features in the Herbie's Sydney Spice. 


Background

Once used in love potions because it prevents lovers from straying! As proof of this the seeds were baked in bread and given to pet pigeons to keep them at home and not wander away.  

Caraway seed, like aniseed, was used by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans for its digestive properties and is delicious when used with all of the vegetables you would put aniseed in.  


Health Benefits

Caraway seeds are an excellent source of minerals like iron, copper, calcium, potassium, manganese, selenium, zinc and magnesium. Iron and copper are both important in red blood cell production and function.

Potassium helps to regulate electrolyte and fluid levels and is important in proper cardiovascular function. Magnesium is Nature’s natural relaxant, soothing the smooth muscles, helping to open the airways and also necessary for healthy bones and cardiovascular function. Calcium is also an alkaline mineral required for a strong skeletal structure. Caraway seeds and their oil are considered to be effective in easing digestive disorders, as well as spasms of the stomach and intestines. It also is thought to aid in killing bacteria, and enhancing blood flow.

Women have been known to use caraway oil to begin their cycle, ease cramping, and increase the flow of breast milk after birth of child. It is used as a flavoring agent in foods, cosmetics, beauty products, and in some medications.


Other Common Names

Caraway Fruit, Persian Caraway, Roman Cumin, Wild Cumin, Meridian Fennel and Persian Cumin (Carum carvi)


Fresh, natural, pure herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our California Epicurean Kitchen.

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameCarum carvi