Caraway Seed (ground)
Once used in love potions because it prevents lovers from straying! As proof of this the seeds were baked in bread and given to pet pigeons to keep them at home and not wander away.
Caraway seed, like aniseed, was used by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans for its digestive properties and is delicious when used with all of the vegetables you would put aniseed in.
Caraway is used in many European cheeses, the fresh anise and fennel notes helping to balance the fatty richness and robust flavours of smoked cheeses.
Caraway flavours the liqueur ‘Kummel’ and is used in making gins and schnapps.
Caraway is an important addition to that fiery Tunisian paste, ‘Harissa’ and features in the Herbie's Spices Balmain & Rozelle Spice.
Other Common Names: Caraway Fruit, Persian Caraway, Roman Cumin, Wild Cumin.
Botanical Name: (Carum carvi)
Health Benefits: Caraway seeds are an excellent source of minerals like iron, copper, calcium, potassium, manganese, selenium, zinc and magnesium. Iron and copper are both important in red blood cell production and function. Potassium helps to regulate electrolyte and fluid levels and is important in proper cardiovascular function. Magnesium is Nature’s natural relaxant, soothing the smooth muscles, helping to open the airways and also necessary for healthy bones and cardiovascular function. Calcium is also an alkaline mineral required for a strong skeletal structure. Caraway seeds and their oil are considered to be effective in easing digestive disorders, as well as spasms of the stomach and intestines. It also is thought to aid in killing bacteria, and enhancing blood flow. Women have been known to use caraway oil to begin their cycle, ease cramping, and increase the flow of breast milk after birth of child. It is used as a flavoring agent in foods, cosmetics, beauty products, and in some medications.