Aniseed Myrtle Leaf (ground)

Aniseed Myrtle Leaf (ground)

An Australian native, aniseed myrtle has a warm licorice-like taste and is an interesting alternative to aniseed and star anise. 

The Aniseed Myrtle leaf (Backhousia anisata) has one of the highest known concentrations of anethole, the compound that gives its anise flavor and aroma.


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

Use to flavor desserts, sweet sauces and preserves. It can also be used in savory sauces or marinades for meats.

Add some to salad dressings for a flavorsome change.

This herb blends well with seafood, fish, pasta and breads. Use it in place of star anise or cloves.


Background

This stunning rain forest tree is both highly ornamental and a very desirable for its bush food characteristics. It’s quite rare in the wild, native to a few areas of North East New South Wales however its popularity within the bush food and horticultural industries promises its security within our flora environment.

Its name comes from the strong aniseed scented and flavored leaves. The leaves are often used for flavoring desserts, sweet sauces and preserves. It also is popular as a scented savory sauce or marinade for meats and sets a deep fragrant flavor to salad dressings.


Other Common Names

Anise Myrtle, Native Anise 


Pure, natural, fresh herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our Williamson Wines Epicurean Kitchen in California.

$9  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameAnetholea Anisata