Amchur Powder

Amchur Powder

Amchur has a delicious honey-like fragrance and a sour fruity flavor.

Amchur, often spelled Amchoor, is a off-white to pale grey powder made from dried green mangoes. It has a delicious honey-like fragrance and a sour fruity flavor.


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

Use this powder to add a fruit flavor without adding moisture. Amchur has a fruity acidity reminiscent of lemon juice and is used predominantly as a souring agent in curries, in much the same way as tamarind. 

Amchur compliments fish and even adds a delicious tang to red meats when rubbed on with a little freshly ground black pepper before barbecuing, grilling or roasting. 

Amchur is used in curries, chutneys, pickles, and stir-fries, both with vegetables and with meats. It has a slight tenderizing effect in meat dishes.


Health Benefits

Dried unripe mangoes are a rich source of antioxidants, including beta-carotene, which is converted to the antioxidant Vitamin A in the body. Antioxidants, Vitamin A and E are important in cell-regeneration and protect against free radical formation, aging, and disease.

Amchur powder is a potent source of Vitamin C, supportive of immune function, as well as iron, which is essential in transporting oxygen throughout the body. When the immune system in compromised, and iron count is low, it leads to fatigue and disease.


Other Common Names

Green Mango Powder, Aamchur, Amchoor


Pure, natural, fresh herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our Williamson Wines Epicurean Kitchen in California.

$9  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameMangifera indica