Rosemary Leaves (whole)

Rosemary Leaves (whole)

Rosemary is a hardy annual herb that has a strong, pine-like flavor, which compliments rich and full-flavored foods. 


Recipes


Usage Suggestions

Often traditionally used on lamb, Rosemary also goes well with mashed vegetables, beans and in homemade breads. Rosemary leaves are best in slow cooked dishes, which gives them time to soften and infuse their flavor. 

Ground Rosemary is appropriate when a little Rosemary flavor is required on grilled meats (lamb, pork and chicken). Just sprinkle a little on to the meat. 

Freeze-dried Rosemary has a milder flavor than cut Rosemary, however the leaves are whole and soften readily in cooking to make a closer substitute for fresh Rosemary.


Health Benefits

Rosemary is commonly used for digestive issues, heartburn and indigestion. It may have some benefit to the liver and kidneys. Rosemary has been used to reverse hair loss, by increasing circulation at the area applied. Some women use rosemary for increasing menstrual flow.


Other Common Names:

Polar Plant; Compass Plant.


Fresh, natural, pure herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our California Epicurean Kitchen.


$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameRosmarinus officinalis