Pepperleaf Mountain (ground & air dried)

Both the berries and leaves are used from this Australian Native shrub. 

Pepperberries are dark-blue to black in color and have an intensely strong pepper bite that is accompanied by a mineral-like aftertaste that lingers and builds in heat over a period of about 5 minutes after consumption. Use with care, about one tenth the amount one would use of conventional pepper. 

The pepperleaf is far milder and gives a pleasant, Australian outback taste to food when used as a substitute for normal pepper. Sprinkle onto chicken and fish with ground Lemon Myrtle leaf and a little salt.


Other Common Names

Australian Native Pepperberry, Mountain Pepperberry, Mountain Pepperleaf.

Botanical NameTasmannia lanceolata