Orris Root Powder

Orris Root Powder is made from the root of a variety of iris. 

The aroma is sweet, fragrant and has a faint cosmetic-like smell. The flavour is similarly sweet with a touch of bitterness. 

Orris Root Powder is used as a fixative with essential oils when making pot-pourri, however its most exotic application is in the Moroccan spice blend known as Ras el Hanout. 

Orris Root Powder is quite strong, so is best used sparingly when making North African tagines.

Other Common Names: Florentine Iris. 

Botanical Name: (Iris Germanica florentina) 

Health Benefits: Historically, orris root has been prized in the perfume industry for it’s soft and floral scent. Medicinally, orris root is thought to stimulate the glands, purify the blood, increase bile flow, improve digestion and reduce constipation. Certain chemical properties are thought to act as an expectorant and help loosen congestion in the lungs. Orris root is also used to lessen pain as it relates to the joints, but also toothache and headaches. Topically, the root is sometimes applied directly to an affected area for teething, tumors, joint and back pain, scars, swelling, and bad breath.

$24  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical Name(Iris Germanica florentina)