Fenugreek Leaves Methi

Fenugreek Leaves Methi

Fenugreek Leaves (also referred to as Methi) are used in cooking, imparting a distinctive sharpness to curries and vegetable dishes.

Fenugreek [FEHN-yoo-greek] has three culinary uses: as an herb (dried or fresh leaves), as a spice (seeds), and as a vegetable (fresh leaves, sprouts, and microgreens). Sotolon is the chemical responsible for fenugreek's distinctive sweet smell.


Usage Suggestions

This member of the legume family looks like a miniature bean pod when growing.

The leaves (also referred to as Methi) and seeds are used in cooking, imparting a distinctive sharpness to curries and vegetable dishes. Fenugreek seeds are an important ingredient in Panch Phora, the Indian seed blend that is fried in oil at the commencement of making a curry.

The distinctive cuboid-shaped, yellow-to-amber colored fenugreek seeds are frequently encountered in the cuisines of the Indian subcontinent.

The seeds are used in the preparation of pickles, vegetable dishes, daals, and spice mixes, such as panch phoron and sambar powder.

Fenugreek seeds are used both whole and in powdered form and are often roasted to reduce their bitterness and enhance their flavor.


Health Benefits

This leaf is highly beneficial for treating poor liver functions and dyspepsia. It is also helpful in treating gastric problems and other intestinal issues. It is also used for curing dysentery and diarrhea.

For using it as a mouth freshener, dry these leaves in a shade place and grind them into fine powder. Squeeze a few drops of lemon juice in a vessel and put the dried powder in it. Next, heat the pot for a couple of minutes before use. Finally, allow it to cool down.

Fenugreek leaf has an incredibly strong effect on blood lipid levels; it may also prove helpful in lowering atherosclerosis. Patients suffering from lipid fluctuations benefit hugely from this herb; the reason behind this is its capacity to cut down cholesterol levels, LDL and triglycerides while pulling up their HDL levels. Place some of these leaves in water and leave it overnight; next morning, strain the water and consume it.

The healing properties of fenugreek are quite similar to cinnamon; due to its anti-diabetic elements, this spice is capable of controlling glucose metabolism. It also helps in preventing and treating of Type II diabetes

Functioning in a similar manner to the well-known anti-diabetic medicine glibenclamide, this herb balances blood glucose homeostasis and reduces cellular insulin resistance. According to medical researchers, fenugreek lowers blood sugar levels of Type II diabetics by a huge percentage.

This herb, fenugreek, has a strong balancing effect on blood lipid levels and lowers the hazards of atherosclerosis. In case of diabetes, it has substantiated an outstanding ability to reduce LDL levels, triglycerides and cholesterol.

One more important characteristic of this spice is its power to reduce platelet creation, which, in turn, lowers the chances of sudden blood clotting in your heart; the common consequences being strokes and massive heart attacks.

Like many other spices, fenugreek too contains strong antioxidants. It is also beneficial in protecting other internally generated antioxidants from any kind of damage. It also shields the body against a variety of other chronic diseases

This herb is highly beneficial in reducing skin marks and blemishes. If there are some stubborn marks or spots on your face, consider using something natural like fenugreek leaves. Mix a spoon of fenugreek seed powder with a few drops of water; blend it continuously till it’s smooth in texture. Next, apply this paste on your face and leave it for fifteen minutes. Next, swipe it off with a wet cotton ball.

For long and lustrous hair, apply a thick fenugreek paste on your scalp and keep it for forty minutes. Next, rinse it off with cold water. You can repeat this practice once or twice a week. Considering its countless natural benefits, it works as an excellent alternative to damaging and unsafe chemical found in local shampoos.


Other Common Names

Methi, Bird’s Foot, Cow’s Horn, Greek Hayseed.


Pure, natural, fresh herbs and spices blended and packed in Australia from imported and local ingredients then flown directly to our Williamson Wines Epicurean Kitchen in California.

$5  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical NameTrigonella foenum-graecum