Cardamom Pods Brown Chinese

Chinese brown cardamom pods are dark brown in color and are oval pods about 2.5cm long.

The aroma is camphor-like and quite different to the better known green cardamom.

Use in Chinese dishes and when making a home made master stock, hearty meat stews and similar dishes.

NOTE: This is not interchangeable with green cardamom in recipes. 

Other Common Names: Chinese Black Cardamom, Cangus 

Botanical Name: (Amomum globosum) 

Health Benefits: Related to ginger, cardamom serves to enhance digestion and soothe digestive discomforts. Cardamom is naturally detoxifying, assisting the kidneys in waste removal, and serving as a diuretic, eliminating impurities burdening the eliminatory organs. Cardamom is a natural means of improving oral health and can help to both freshen breath and health ulcers.

$7  ·  Add To Cart
Botanical Name(Amomum globosum)